• Introduction

    Fabo Learning Lab (of DanChurchAid), DanChurchAid and The Fabo Members (as described below) are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy when you use the Fabo Learning Platform. This Privacy Notice explains how personal data about you is collected and used when using the Fabo Learning Platform (“fabo.org”).

    DanChurchAid and The Fabo Members are jointly responsible (joint controllers) for the processing that takes place in fabo.org. You can find further information about the joint controller arrangement on fabo.org/llab/jca. A list of all Fabo Members can be found on fabo.org/llab/members.

    DanChurchAid has been appointed as point of contact for all data privacy related inquiries. The contact information of DanChurchAid is as following:

    DanChurchAid
    Meldahlsgade 3, 3rd floor
    DK - 1613 Copenhagen V 
    Email: support@fabo.org
    Phone: +45 40 33 55 52

    • 1. When you visit our website

      When you visit the Fabo Learning Platform, we collect some of your personal data through cookies. You can read about our use of cookies in our Cookie Notice.

      • 2. When you register on fabo.org

        When you register on fabo.org, Learning Lab collects the following categories of personal data about you:

        • Name
        • Email address
        • Organisation you work in
        • Which department in the organisation
        • Your country

        The information listed above is mandatory when registering on fabo.org.

        You will have the opportunity to provide additional data, such as personal interests, profile picture, or additional contact details through your profile. This is your personal data that relates directly related to your profile and is also processed by Learning Lab.

        We use this data to create your profile as requested by you.

        To use the data we collect, we need a legal basis for doing so. The legal basis that allows us to collect and use data about you when registering on fabo.org is the contract entered between you and Learning Lab. This information is necessary for us to deliver the services provided in the Fabo Learning Platform. This basis may be found in Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

        • 3. When you use fabo.org

          When you use the platform, we also collect and process data on your activity. Specifically, this relates to when you register on, accept an invitation to or do any activities on a learning site. These activities include:

          • Participation in any chat or forum discussion
          • Taking surveys or answering quizzes
          • Completing any other type of activity on a Learning Site

          When you do any of the above, you are giving Learning Lab and the organisation hosting the learning site permission to use your personal data directly related to your profile and any data you create on the specific learning site.

          If you have an account on fabo.org and are a part of a Fabo Member organisation, the Member will have access to completion data related to all learning sites you are active on.

          We use this data to provide the services that you request by navigating fabo.org.

          The legal basis that allows us to collect and use data about you when registering on fabo.org is the contract entered between you and Learning Lab. This information is necessary for us to deliver the services you request on fabo.org. This basis may found be in Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. Furthermore, the legal basis may be our legitimate interest in using the personal data when performing statistical analyses and improving the functionality of the platform. This basis may be found in Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

          • 4. Storing and retention of your personal data

            We store your data for as long as there is a legitimate need in order to deliver our services to you. You can request to have your profile and user data deleted, which will be carried out a maximum of 1 month after you have requested it.

            • 5. Sharing of your personal data

              We only share your data with parties if there is a legitimate need for doing so. This may include other Fabo Members (as described below). This also includes third-parties necessary to provide you with the optimal experience on the platform (read more on fabo.org/llab/fabodev). We have internal procedures in place, ensuring that only employees with a work-related need have access to your data.

              Data collected is stored on a secure, virtualised environment on Microsoft’s Azure Cloud platform, located in Europe. DanChurchAid has a hosting agreement with Microsoft Azure.

              If one or more of the Fabo Members in other situations transfer personal data to countries, territories or sectors outside of the EU/EEA or international organisations, the specific member(s) will make sure that appropriate guarantees are in place to protect your data. This means that personal data is only transferred to countries, territories or sectors outside of the EU/EEA or international organisations based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission or if subject to appropriate safeguards such as Standard Model Clauses, or in specific situations if any of the legal derogations exist.

              • 6. Your rights

                According to the GDPR, you have certain rights that relate to the information we process about you. Among other rights, you have the right to gain insight into the data we process about you. You can have incorrect personal data corrected or blocked, and you have the right to have the data you provided to us as part of a recruitment process deleted.

                Under certain conditions, you also have the right to have the processing of your personal data limited.  If the processing of your personal data is based on consent or a contract, and the processing is done automatically, you also have the right to data portability with certain exceptions. Furthermore, you can object to our processing of your personal data.

                More specifically, this means, for example, that when you register on Fabo, our system will create a profile for you. You can always contact us if you wish to delete your information. If we have your consent to collecting your information, you can always withdraw that consent.

                Last, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority for the lead joint controller, DanChurchAid, which is The Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the contact details here: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/contact-us/.